ACTTherapists.com

The therapist listings are provided by BetterHelp and we will earn a commission if you use our link - at no cost to you.

William Keeler

LCSW

William Keeler , LCSW

Therapist in Oregon

● Accepting new clients · English
Start with William

Online therapy - get matched and start messaging.

About William

William Keeler, who also goes by Will, is a Licensed Clinical Social Worker who combines clinical training with a practical, person-centered approach to therapy. He holds a Master of Social Work (MSW) from Eastern Washington University and practices in Oregon as an LCSW - a Licensed Clinical Social Worker. He has worked in community mental health supporting adults, teenagers, and children for more than seven years, bringing experience with a broad range of concerns including stress, anxiety, grief, relationship and family difficulties, trauma and abuse, mood disorders, attention differences, and parenting challenges.

Will draws from evidence-informed methods such as Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT), Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT), Mindfulness practices, Motivational Interviewing, and Solution-Focused Therapy. He prioritizes listening and understanding first, helping people identify their own goals and strengths while offering direction when it is needed. His style emphasizes collaboration, practical skills, and strategies that fit each person’s life and values.

Will understands that deciding to seek change can be difficult, and he aims to make the process approachable and hopeful. Outside of work he spends most of his free time with his young children and enjoys reading, playing video games, and board games when time allows. He looks forward to meeting new clients and supporting them on their journey toward greater well-being.

Could Remote Therapy Be a Good Fit?

Many people wonder whether working with a therapist remotely can genuinely help. For common concerns such as stress, anxiety, depression, relationship challenges, or navigating life transitions, online therapy has been shown to be just as effective as traditional in-person sessions.

One of the clearest advantages is flexibility - clients can connect in the way that best fits their schedule and comfort level, choosing from video calls, phone sessions, live chat, or in-app messaging. This adaptability makes it easier to maintain continuity of care alongside work, family, and other responsibilities.

Therapists who provide remote services are licensed professionals, and if the fit isn’t right it is possible to switch to a different therapist. Many people find that the convenience and accessibility of online therapy help them engage more consistently with the process while still working with trained providers who use evidence-informed approaches.

Frequently asked questions

How much experience does William Keeler have?

William Keeler has 10 years of experience.

Is William Keeler a licensed therapist?

Yes. He holds the credential LCSW - Licensed Clinical Social Worker. License details: OR LCSW L7487.

In which languages does William Keeler provide therapy?

William Keeler provides therapy in English.

Where is William Keeler located?

William Keeler is located in Oregon.

How can I work with William Keeler as my therapist?

You can work with William Keeler through video calls, phone sessions, live chat, or text-based messaging.

Does William Keeler work with international clients?

Yes, William Keeler works with international clients.

How much does therapy with William Keeler cost?

The cost of therapy can vary depending on factors such as your location and the therapist's availability. Sessions are billed through a subscription that can be canceled at any time, for any reason. For current details, click the "Start Therapy" button on this page.

How can I get started with therapy?

Getting started with therapy is quick and straightforward. Click the "Start Therapy" button and complete a short questionnaire that helps match you with your therapist. Depending on availability, you can then schedule your first session, which may take place by phone, video call, live chat, or in-app messaging.

Areas of expertise

Primary focus

Stress, AnxietyGriefSelf esteemDepressionCoping with life changes

Also works with

LGBTRelationship issuesFamily conflictsTrauma and abuseSleeping disordersParenting issuesAnger managementBipolar disorderADHD

Additional focus areas

AbandonmentAdoption and foster careBody imageCaregiver issues and stressCommunication problemsCoping with natural or human-caused disasterDisruptive Mood Dysregulation Disorder (DMDD)Eating and food-related issuesFamily of origin issuesFamily problemsFirst responder issuesForgivenessGender dysphoriaGuilt and shameImpulsivityIsolation / lonelinessLife purposeMen's issuesMood disordersObsessions, compulsions, and OCDPanic disorder and panic attacksPhobiasPolyamory / non-monogamous relationshipsPost-traumatic stressSelf-harmSelf-loveSocial anxiety and phobiaWorkplace issuesYoung adult issues

Therapeutic approaches

Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT)Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT)Mindfulness TherapyMotivational InterviewingSolution-Focused Therapy

Experience

10+ years

Licensed

Oregon

Languages

English

About

I'm a Licensed Clinical Social Worker practising in Oregon, with 10 years of clinical experience.

I am a graduate of Eastern Washington University with a Masters in Social Work.

How I Work

My clinical approaches include Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT), Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT), Mindfulness Therapy, Motivational Interviewing, and Solution-Focused Therapy.

My style is listen and understand first, help people to find their own answers, and provide direction when it is needed.

Who I Help

I work with clients on stress and anxiety, grief, self esteem, depression, and coping with life changes.

I have worked with adults, children, and teenagers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What session formats does William offer?

William offers online therapy sessions.

What languages does William offer therapy in?

William offers therapy in English.

-Background

Credential
LCSW
Licensed in
Oregon
Education
Eastern Washington University
Approaches
Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT) · Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) · Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT) · Mindfulness Therapy · Motivational Interviewing · Solution-Focused Therapy · Mindfulness
Languages
English

Ready to work with William?

Begin with a short quiz to get matched and start messaging.

Start with William →