ACTTherapists.com

The therapist listings are provided by BetterHelp and we will earn a commission if you use our link - at no cost to you.

Tiffiny Turner

LMFT

Tiffiny Turner , LMFT

Therapist in California

· English
Start with Tiffiny

Online therapy - get matched and start messaging.

“I believe in treating everyone with respect, sensitivity, and compassion.”

About Tiffiny

Tiffiny Turner is a licensed therapist in California with 16 years of professional experience helping people pursue more satisfying and balanced lives. As an LMFT - Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist - she brings a practical, compassionate approach to conversations about relationships, parenting, motivation, self-esteem, confidence, and career challenges, adapting each interaction to the specific needs of the person in front of her.

She emphasizes respect, sensitivity, and empathy in therapeutic work, shaping treatment plans and dialogue to fit individual goals and life circumstances. Tiffiny recognizes the courage it takes to seek change and aims to support and empower clients as they take those first steps toward a more fulfilling life.

Could Remote Therapy Be a Good Fit?

Many people wonder whether meeting with a therapist online will make a difference. For a range of common concerns - including stress, anxiety, depression, relationship challenges, and life transitions - online therapy can be as effective as traditional in-person sessions.

One major benefit is the flexibility it provides. People can connect with therapists in the format that works best for them, whether by video call, phone session, live chat, or in-app messaging. That variety makes it easier to integrate therapy into a busy schedule or to continue care when circumstances change.

Licensed professionals offer these remote options, and individuals may choose a different therapist at any time if they prefer another fit. Online therapy can be a practical and accessible way to work on personal goals with trained therapists.

Frequently asked questions

How much experience does Tiffiny Turner have?

Tiffiny Turner has 16 years of experience in professional therapeutic work.

Is Tiffiny Turner a licensed therapist?

Yes. Tiffiny Turner holds the credential LMFT and is licensed in California under CA LMFT 77574. LMFT stands for Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist.

In which languages does Tiffiny Turner provide therapy?

Tiffiny Turner provides therapy in English.

Where is Tiffiny Turner located?

Tiffiny Turner is located in California.

How can I work with Tiffiny Turner as my therapist?

You can work with Tiffiny Turner through video calls, phone sessions, live chat, or text-based messaging.

Does Tiffiny Turner work with international clients?

Tiffiny Turner does not currently work with international clients.

How much does therapy with Tiffiny Turner cost?

The cost of therapy can vary depending on factors such as your location and the therapist's availability. Sessions are billed through a subscription that can be canceled at any time, for any reason. For current details, click the "Start Therapy" button on this page.

How can I get started with therapy?

Getting started with therapy is quick and straightforward. Click the "Start Therapy" button and complete a short questionnaire that helps match you with your therapist. Depending on availability, you can then schedule your first session, which may take place by phone, video call, live chat, or in-app messaging.

Areas of expertise

Primary focus

Relationship issuesParenting issuesSelf esteemCareer difficultiesCompassion fatigue

Additional focus areas

Aging and geriatric issuesCodependencyCommitment issuesFirst responder issuesForgivenessIsolation / lonelinessPrejudice and discriminationSelf-harmYoung adult issues

Therapeutic approaches

Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT)Client-Centered TherapyCognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT)Mindfulness TherapyMotivational InterviewingNarrative TherapySolution-Focused TherapyTrauma-Focused Therapy

Experience

16+ years

Licensed

California

Languages

English

About

I'm a Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist practising in California, with 16 years of clinical experience.

How I Work

My clinical approaches include Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT), Client-Centered Therapy, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT), Mindfulness Therapy, Motivational Interviewing, Narrative Therapy, and Solution-Focused Therapy.

I believe in treating everyone with respect, sensitivity, and compassion, and I will tailor our dialogue and treatment plan to meet your unique and specific needs.

I am here to support & empower you in that journey.

Who I Help

I work with clients on relationship issues, parenting issues, self esteem, career difficulties, and compassion fatigue.

I have experience in helping clients with relationship issues, parenting issues, motivation, self esteem, confidence, and career difficulties.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long has Tiffiny been practicing?

I am licensed in California with 16 years of professional work experience.

What session formats does Tiffiny offer?

Tiffiny offers online therapy sessions.

What languages does Tiffiny offer therapy in?

Tiffiny offers therapy in English.

-Background

Credential
LMFT
Licensed in
California
Approaches
Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT) · Client-Centered Therapy · Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) · Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT) · Mindfulness Therapy · Motivational Interviewing · Narrative Therapy · Solution-Focused Therapy · Trauma-Focused Therapy
Languages
English

Ready to work with Tiffiny?

Begin with a short quiz to get matched and start messaging.

Start with Tiffiny →