ACTTherapists.com

The therapist listings are provided by BetterHelp and we will earn a commission if you use our link - at no cost to you.

Rob Henry

LPC

Rob Henry , LPC

Therapist in Pennsylvania

· English
Start with Rob

Online therapy - get matched and start messaging.

About Rob

Rob Henry is a licensed counselor in Pennsylvania who brings a calm, optimistic, and patient presence to work with individuals, couples, parents, and families.

With a long-standing career that includes 23 years of professional experience, he has supported parents managing extremely difficult behaviors in children and in young adults, guided families through intense conflicts, and assisted couples confronting severe relational problems. He also works with people coping with anxiety, depression, substance use disorders, and frustrations tied to vocational, spiritual, or relational goals.

Rob uses an eclectic, client-centered style that blends person-centered and solution-focused methods with Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT). He also engages clients who are interested in existential perspectives or spiritual integration, and he can incorporate 12-step facilitation or pastoral counseling when faith is an important part of a client's healing process. His clinical toolbox includes Attachment-Based Therapy, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Motivational Interviewing, Narrative Therapy, Solution-Focused Therapy, and Trauma-Focused Therapy.

Rob is a Certified Advanced Alcohol and Drug Counselor (CAADC) - a designation reflecting specialized training in substance use treatment - and holds the LPC credential, which denotes a Licensed Professional Counselor in Pennsylvania. He has spent nearly 15 years providing 12-step facilitation, medication-assisted treatment support, and care for co-occurring disorders, and he has more than a decade of experience working with individuals who have intellectual and physical disabilities as well as providing training and therapeutic support for foster and adoptive families. He is also experienced in addressing Reactive Attachment Disorder and other attachment-related concerns.

Approachable and experienced, Rob focuses on practical parenting strategies, trauma-informed care, addiction recovery support, and helping clients navigate life transitions, grief, anger, career challenges, and burnout. He integrates coaching and therapeutic techniques to help clients build coping skills, strengthen relationships, and pursue meaningful goals.

Could Remote Therapy Be a Good Match for You?

Many people wonder whether connecting with a therapist remotely can help with daily pressures and deeper concerns. For common issues such as stress, anxiety, depression, relationship challenges, and life transitions, online therapy is often used as a practical way to access professional support without needing an in-person visit.

One key advantage is flexibility - clients can choose the communication method that fits their life, including video calls, phone sessions, live chat, or in-app messaging. This adaptability makes it easier to maintain continuity of care around work, family, and other commitments.

Licensed professionals and therapists use a range of evidence-informed approaches to address emotional and behavioral concerns, and many clients find that remote sessions allow them to engage consistently with treatment. If a different therapeutic fit is desired, clients generally have the option to switch to another licensed professional.

Frequently asked questions

How much experience does Rob Henry have?

Rob Henry has 23 years of experience.

Is Rob Henry a licensed therapist?

Yes, he holds these credentials: LPC. License details: PA LPC PC010671.

In which languages does Rob Henry provide therapy?

Therapy is provided in English.

Where is Rob Henry located?

Rob Henry is located in Pennsylvania.

How can I work with Rob Henry as my therapist?

You can work with Rob Henry through video calls, phone sessions, live chat, or text-based messaging.

Does Rob Henry work with international clients?

Yes, Rob Henry works with international clients.

How much does therapy with Rob Henry cost?

The cost of therapy can vary depending on factors such as your location and the therapist's availability. Sessions are billed through a subscription that can be canceled at any time, for any reason. For current details, just click the "Start Therapy" button on this page.

How can I get started with therapy?

Getting started with therapy is quick and straightforward. Just click the "Start Therapy" button and complete a short questionnaire that helps match you with your therapist. Depending on availability, you can then schedule your first session, which may take place by phone, video call, live chat, or in-app messaging.

Areas of expertise

Primary focus

Stress, AnxietyAddictionsParenting issuesSelf esteemDepression

Also works with

Relationship issuesFamily conflictsTrauma and abuseGriefSleeping disordersAnger managementCareer difficultiesCoping with life changesCoachingCompassion fatigueADHD

Additional focus areas

AbandonmentAdoption and foster careAging and geriatric issuesAttachment issuesAutism and Asperger SyndromeAvoidant personalityBlended family issuesCaregiver issues and stressChronic pain, illness, and disabilityCodependencyCommitment issuesCommunication problemsControl issuesDependent personalityDisruptive Mood Dysregulation Disorder (DMDD)Divorce and separationDrug and alcohol addictionEmptinessFamily of origin issuesFamily problemsFatherhood issuesForgivenessGuilt and shameHoardingHospice and end-of-life counselingImpulsivityIntellectual disabilityIsolation / lonelinessJealousyLife purposeMen's issuesMidlife crisisMoney and financial issuesObsessions, compulsions, and OCDPanic disorder and panic attacksPersonality disordersPost-traumatic stressProcess addiction (porn, exercise, gambling)Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD)Self-harmSelf-loveSocial anxiety and phobiaWorkplace issuesYoung adult issues

Therapeutic approaches

Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT)Attachment-Based TherapyClient-Centered TherapyCognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)Existential TherapyMotivational InterviewingNarrative TherapySolution-Focused TherapyTrauma-Focused Therapy

Experience

23+ years

Licensed

Pennsylvania

Languages

English

About

I'm a Licensed Professional Counselor practising in Pennsylvania, with 23 years of clinical experience.

How I Work

My clinical approaches include Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT), Attachment-Based Therapy, Client-Centered Therapy, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Existential Therapy, Motivational Interviewing, Narrative Therapy, and Solution-Focused Therapy.

Who I Help

I work with clients on stress and anxiety, addictions, parenting issues, self esteem, and depression.

I work with individuals, couples, families, and parents, including parents assisting extremely difficult children (both the young ones and the children who are now chronologically adults), families with conflicts that seem unbearable, couples with outrageous relational problems, and individuals struggling with anxiety, depression, substance abuse disorders, and frustrations related to problems in reaching vocational, spiritual, relational hopes and dreams.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long has Rob been practicing?

Though I have a limited schedule, and I am only able to meet with clients through the Live Chat format, I am a very confident, very optimistic and very patient counselor licensed in Pennsylvania, with over 40 years of helping individuals, couples, families and parents.

What session formats does Rob offer?

Rob offers the live chat format.

What languages does Rob offer therapy in?

Rob offers therapy in English.

-Background

Credential
LPC
Licensed in
Pennsylvania
Approaches
Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT) · Attachment-Based Therapy · Client-Centered Therapy · Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) · Existential Therapy · Motivational Interviewing · Narrative Therapy · Solution-Focused Therapy · Trauma-Focused Therapy · existential therapy
Session formats
the Live Chat format
Languages
English

Ready to work with Rob?

Begin with a short quiz to get matched and start messaging.

Start with Rob →