ACTTherapists.com

The therapist listings are provided by BetterHelp and we will earn a commission if you use our link - at no cost to you.

Nicole Randel

LISW

Nicole Randel , LISW

Therapist in Iowa

· English
Start with Nicole

Online therapy - get matched and start messaging.

“I look forward to being a part of your unique journey.”

About Nicole

Nicole Randel, LISW (Licensed Independent Social Worker), is an Iowa-based therapist with six years of clinical experience. She takes a client-centered and solution-focused approach that is informed by trauma work, aiming to create a relaxed and authentic therapeutic environment where people can explore their circumstances and life challenges.

Nicole works with a wide range of concerns including stress, anxiety, depression, eating and body-image issues, LGBTQ-related matters, intimacy-related concerns, and relationship difficulties. She also has experience with abandonment and attachment issues, caregiver stress, chronic pain and illness, codependency, communication problems, and family-of-origin themes. Her background includes work with emergency service personnel and others exposed to vicarious trauma, and she is trained in A-TIP (acute traumatic incident processing). She has provided care for clients as young as four years old and for adults across the lifespan.

Narrative, mindfulness, and evidence-informed behavioral methods inform her practice. Nicole draws from Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT), Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT), Emotionally-Focused Therapy (EFT), Motivational Interviewing, Solution-Focused and Trauma-Focused approaches, Internal Family Systems, and client-centered principles. She aims to tailor interventions to each person and to collaborate on practical, achievable goals. When appropriate, she may incorporate warm, direct humor to help build rapport and ease difficult conversations.

Nicole emphasizes respect for each person�s story and works to support strengths, increase coping options, and help clients find meaningful changes in their lives. She welcomes conversations about whether her style and approach are the right fit for a prospective client.

Could Remote Therapy Work for You?

Many people wonder whether meeting with a therapist remotely can lead to meaningful change. For common concerns such as stress, anxiety, depression, relationship challenges, or navigating life transitions, research and clinical experience indicate that online therapy can be comparable in effectiveness to traditional in-person care.



One major benefit of remote therapy is flexibility. Individuals can connect in the format that fits their needs and schedule - including video calls, phone sessions, live chat, or in-app messaging. This range of options can make it easier to maintain consistent care while balancing work, family, or other obligations.



Sessions are delivered by licensed professionals who use established therapeutic approaches. If a particular match does not feel right, clients are able to switch therapists to find a better fit. For many people, online therapy offers a practical and effective way to access professional support while adapting treatment to everyday life.

Frequently asked questions

How much experience does Nicole Randel have?

Nicole Randel has 6 years of clinical experience.

Is Nicole Randel a licensed therapist?

Yes. She holds the LISW credential which stands for Licensed Independent Social Worker. License details are IA LISW 091022.

In which languages does Nicole Randel provide therapy?

Therapy is provided in English.

Where is Nicole Randel located?

Nicole is located in Iowa.

How can I work with Nicole Randel as my therapist?

You can work with Nicole Randel through video calls, phone sessions, live chat, or text-based messaging.

Does Nicole Randel work with international clients?

Nicole Randel does not currently work with international clients.

How much does therapy with Nicole Randel cost?

The cost of therapy can vary depending on factors such as your location and the therapist's availability. Sessions are billed through a subscription that can be canceled at any time, for any reason. For current details, just click the "Start Therapy" button on this page.

How can I get started with therapy?

Getting started with therapy is quick and straightforward. Just click the "Start Therapy" button and complete a short questionnaire that helps match you with your therapist. Depending on availability, you can then schedule your first session, which may take place by phone, video call, live chat, or in-app messaging.

Areas of expertise

Primary focus

Stress, AnxietyLGBTIntimacy-related issuesEating disordersDepression

Additional focus areas

AbandonmentAttachment issuesAutism and Asperger SyndromeBDSM, kink, and alternative sex cultureBody imageCaregiver issues and stressChronic pain, illness, and disabilityCo-morbidityCodependencyCommitment issuesCommunication problemsDivorce and separationEating and food-related issuesEmptinessFamily of origin issuesFamily problemsFertility issuesFirst responder issuesForgivenessGuilt and shameHIV / AIDSHospice and end-of-life counselingImpulsivityInfidelityLife purposeMen's issuesMidlife crisisPolyamory / non-monogamous relationshipsPost-traumatic stressPregnancy and childbirthProcess addiction (porn, exercise, gambling)Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD)Self-loveSex addictionSexual dysfunctionSexualityWomen's issuesWorkplace issuesYoung adult issues

Therapeutic approaches

Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT)Client-Centered TherapyCognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT)Emotionally-Focused Therapy (EFT)Mindfulness TherapyMotivational InterviewingNarrative TherapySolution-Focused TherapyTrauma-Focused TherapyInternal Family Systems

Experience

6+ years

Licensed

Iowa

Languages

English

About

I'm a Licensed Independent Social Worker practising in Iowa.

How I Work

My clinical approaches include Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT), Client-Centered Therapy, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT), Emotionally-Focused Therapy (EFT), Mindfulness Therapy, Motivational Interviewing, and Narrative Therapy.

I enjoy creating a relaxed, safe, and authentic therapeutic environment, and if you enjoy dark humor, I’m happy to sprinkle some of that in as well.

Who I Help

I work with clients on stress and anxiety, LGBT, intimacy-related issues, eating disorders, and depression.

I have experience working with clients age 4+ and those employed in emergency services (nurses, medical providers, EMTs, paramedics, etc.), and I am also trained in A-TIP (acute traumatic incident processing).

Frequently Asked Questions

What session formats does Nicole offer?

Nicole offers online therapy sessions.

What languages does Nicole offer therapy in?

Nicole offers therapy in English.

-Background

Credential
LISW
Licensed in
Iowa
Approaches
Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT) · Client-Centered Therapy · Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) · Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT) · Emotionally-Focused Therapy (EFT) · Mindfulness Therapy · Motivational Interviewing · Narrative Therapy · Solution-Focused Therapy · Trauma-Focused Therapy · Internal Family Systems
Languages
English

Ready to work with Nicole?

Begin with a short quiz to get matched and start messaging.

Start with Nicole →