ACTTherapists.com

The therapist listings are provided by BetterHelp and we will earn a commission if you use our link - at no cost to you.

Karen Cash

LCSW

Karen Cash , LCSW

Therapist in California

· English
Start with Karen

Online therapy - get matched and start messaging.

About Karen

Karen Cash is a Licensed Clinical Social Worker (LCSW) practicing in California with 15 years of clinical experience. She works with individuals and couples to address relationship difficulties and everyday life stresses, combining practical coping strategies with a trauma-informed focus.

Her work includes extensive experience supporting people who have experienced childhood abuse, sexual abuse, domestic violence, and sexual assault. She helps clients develop specific coping skills and often incorporates trauma-focused cognitive behavioral therapy to address the impact of those events. In addition to trauma work, she provides grief therapy for losses such as the death of a loved one, job loss, changes in health, relationship endings, or the loss of a pet.

Treatment plans are individualized and emphasize a collaborative relationship built on trust and clear communication. Karen is known for attentive listening and an empathic approach that centers each person’s priorities and goals. She draws on a range of evidence-based methods, including Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT), Attachment-Based Therapy, Client-Centered Therapy, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT), Solution-Focused Therapy, and Trauma-Focused Therapy.

Karen works with a broad spectrum of concerns, including stress, anxiety, relationship and family issues, parenting, self-esteem, depression, addictions, LGBT-related matters, intimacy issues, anger, career challenges, bipolar disorder, ADHD, compassion fatigue, and coping with life changes. Her focus is on helping people build skills and clarity so they can move toward the changes they want in their lives.

Could Remote Therapy Be a Good Fit for You?

Many people ask whether online therapy can make a meaningful difference. For a range of common concerns - including stress, anxiety, depression, relationship challenges, and navigating life changes - online therapy has been shown to be comparable in effectiveness to traditional in-person sessions.

An important advantage is flexibility. People can connect with a therapist in the format that feels most comfortable - by video call, phone session, live chat, or in-app messaging - which makes it easier to integrate care into a busy schedule.

Licensed professionals provide these services, and if someone feels they need a different fit they can switch therapists at any time. For many people, remote therapy offers a practical way to access consistent, professional support while managing day-to-day responsibilities.

Frequently asked questions

How much experience does Karen Cash have?

Karen Cash has 15 years of experience as a therapist.

Is Karen Cash a licensed therapist?

Yes. She holds the credential Licensed Clinical Social Worker (LCSW). License details: CA LCSW 17777.

In which languages does Karen Cash provide therapy?

Therapy is provided in English.

Where is Karen Cash located?

Karen is located in California.

How can I work with Karen Cash as my therapist?

You can work with Karen Cash through video calls, phone sessions, live chat, or text-based messaging.

Does Karen Cash work with international clients?

Yes. Karen Cash works with international clients.

How much does therapy with Karen Cash cost?

The cost of therapy can vary depending on factors such as your location and the therapist's availability. Sessions are billed through a subscription that can be canceled at any time, for any reason. For current details, click the "Start Therapy" button on this page.

How can I get started with therapy?

Getting started is quick and straightforward. Click the "Start Therapy" button and complete a short questionnaire that helps match you with your therapist. Depending on availability, you can then schedule your first session, which may take place by phone, video call, live chat, or in-app messaging.

Areas of expertise

Primary focus

Stress, AnxietyRelationship issuesParenting issuesSelf esteemDepression

Also works with

AddictionsLGBTFamily conflictsTrauma and abuseGriefIntimacy-related issuesAnger managementCareer difficultiesBipolar disorderCoping with life changesCoachingCompassion fatigueADHD

Additional focus areas

AbandonmentAdoption and foster careAttachment issuesAutism and Asperger SyndromeBlended family issuesBody imageCancerCaregiver issues and stressCommitment issuesCommunication problemsControl issuesDisruptive Mood Dysregulation Disorder (DMDD)Divorce and separationDomestic violenceDrug and alcohol addictionEating and food-related issuesEmptinessFamily of origin issuesFamily problemsFirst responder issuesForgivenessGender dysphoriaGuilt and shameImpulsivityInfidelityIntellectual disabilityIsolation / lonelinessJealousyLife purposeMidlife crisisMoney and financial issuesMood disordersObsessions, compulsions, and OCDPanic disorder and panic attacksParanoiaPhobiasPolyamory / non-monogamous relationshipsPost-traumatic stressPregnancy and childbirthProcess addiction (porn, exercise, gambling)Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD)Self-loveSex addictionSexual assault and abuseSexualitySocial anxiety and phobiaWomen's issuesYoung adult issues

Therapeutic approaches

Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT)Attachment-Based TherapyClient-Centered TherapyCognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT)Solution-Focused TherapyTrauma-Focused Therapy

Experience

15+ years

Licensed

California

Languages

English

About

I'm a Licensed Clinical Social Worker practising in California.

How I Work

My clinical approaches include Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT), Attachment-Based Therapy, Client-Centered Therapy, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT), Solution-Focused Therapy, and Trauma-Focused Therapy.

I believe a good working relationship built on trust and communication is essential for therapeutic intervention, and I pride myself in being a great listener, well as empathic to what is going on in your life.

I hope that I can be a part of assisting each client with what they would like to see their life evolve into.

Who I Help

I work with clients on stress and anxiety, relationship issues, parenting issues, self esteem, and depression.

I have worked with individuals and couples working on their relationships as well as their challenges of daily living, and I have a vast amount of working with victims of Trauma, such as Childhood abuse, Sexual abuse, Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault.

Frequently Asked Questions

What session formats does Karen offer?

Karen offers online therapy sessions.

What languages does Karen offer therapy in?

Karen offers therapy in English.

-Background

Credential
LCSW
Licensed in
California
Approaches
Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT) · Attachment-Based Therapy · Client-Centered Therapy · Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) · Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT) · Solution-Focused Therapy · Trauma-Focused Therapy
Languages
English

Ready to work with Karen?

Begin with a short quiz to get matched and start messaging.

Start with Karen →