ACTTherapists.com

The therapist listings are provided by BetterHelp and we will earn a commission if you use our link - at no cost to you.

Cynthia Gladyness

LMSW

Cynthia Gladyness , LMSW

Therapist in Michigan

● Accepting new clients · English
Start with Cynthia

Online therapy - get matched and start messaging.

About Cynthia

Cynthia Gladyness, LMSW (Licensed Master Social Worker), is a licensed therapist in Michigan with more than two decades of clinical experience supporting people through challenging life moments. She centers each session on understanding the individual story and tailors her work to address depression, anxiety, relationship dynamics, and ongoing personal growth. Cynthia combines warmth with professional focus to create a welcoming space that recognizes a wide range of backgrounds and life experiences.

Her practice emphasizes guiding clients through difficult transitions, processing grief, repairing communication, and healing emotional wounds while fostering inner strength. Drawing on evidence-based methods alongside a holistic appreciation of human experience, she works collaboratively to help clients build resilience and pursue meaningful change. Cynthia is especially committed to assisting people through complex life stages - including military transitions, aging, and family adjustments - and to supporting those seeking deeper personal healing and growth.

Could remote therapy be a good fit for you?

Many people ask whether meeting with a therapist remotely can truly help. For common concerns such as stress, anxiety, depression, relationship challenges, or navigating life changes, online therapy has been shown to be just as effective as traditional in-person sessions. This makes virtual care a practical option for many seeking support.

One major benefit is flexibility - clients may choose the communication method that best fits their needs, including video calls, phone sessions, live chat, or in-app messaging. That flexibility can make it easier to attend sessions consistently and to fit therapy into a busy schedule.

Licensed professionals provide care through these remote options, and clients may switch therapists if they feel a different fit would be more helpful. For those weighing whether online therapy is right for them, considering convenience, access, and the types of concerns they want to address can help determine if this approach meets their needs.

Frequently asked questions

How much experience does Cynthia Gladyness have?

Cynthia Gladyness has 26 years of professional experience in clinical practice.

Is Cynthia Gladyness a licensed therapist?

Yes. She holds an LMSW, which stands for Licensed Master Social Worker. Her license details are MI LMSW 6801078052.

In which languages does Cynthia Gladyness provide therapy?

She provides therapy in English.

Where is Cynthia Gladyness located?

She is located in Michigan.

How can I work with Cynthia Gladyness as my therapist?

You can work with Cynthia Gladyness through video calls, phone sessions, live chat, or text-based messaging.

Does Cynthia Gladyness work with international clients?

Yes, Cynthia Gladyness works with international clients.

How much does therapy with Cynthia Gladyness cost?

The cost of therapy can vary depending on factors such as your location and the therapist's availability. Sessions are billed through a subscription that can be canceled at any time, for any reason. For current details, click the "Start Therapy" button on this page.

How can I get started with therapy?

Getting started is quick and straightforward. Click the "Start Therapy" button and complete a short questionnaire that helps match you with your therapist. Depending on availability, you can then schedule your first session, which may take place by phone, video call, live chat, or in-app messaging.

Areas of expertise

Primary focus

Stress, AnxietyAddictionsRelationship issuesGriefDepression

Also works with

Family conflictsTrauma and abuseIntimacy-related issuesSleeping disordersParenting issuesAnger managementSelf esteemCareer difficultiesBipolar disorderCoping with life changesCoachingCompassion fatigueADHD

Additional focus areas

AbandonmentAdoption and foster careAging and geriatric issuesBlended family issuesCancerCommitment issuesCommunication problemsControl issuesCoping with natural or human-caused disasterDivorce and separationForgivenessGuilt and shameHospice and end-of-life counselingInfidelityIsolation / lonelinessJealousyLife purposeVeteran and Armed Forces IssuesMulticultural concernsPersonality disordersPrejudice and discriminationProcess addiction (porn, exercise, gambling)Self-love

Therapeutic approaches

Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT)Client-Centered TherapyCognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)Emotionally-Focused Therapy (EFT)Motivational InterviewingSolution-Focused TherapyTrauma-Focused Therapy

Experience

26+ years

Licensed

Michigan

Languages

English

About

I'm a Licensed Masters Social Worker practising in Michigan, with 26 years of clinical experience.

How I Work

My clinical approaches include Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT), Client-Centered Therapy, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Emotionally-Focused Therapy (EFT), Motivational Interviewing, Solution-Focused Therapy, and Trauma-Focused Therapy.

I offer a therapeutic space that honors diverse experiences and backgrounds.

I aim to help clients navigate difficult transitions, heal from emotional wounds, and rediscover their inner strength.

Who I Help

I work with clients on stress and anxiety, addictions, relationship issues, grief, and depression.

I work with individuals navigating life's complex challenges, including depression, anxiety, relationship dynamics, personal growth, grief, improving communication, and personal transformations.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long has Cynthia been practicing?

As a licensed therapist in Michigan, I bring over two decades of compassionate clinical experience supporting individuals through life's complex challenges.

What session formats does Cynthia offer?

Cynthia offers online therapy sessions.

What languages does Cynthia offer therapy in?

Cynthia offers therapy in English.

-Background

Credential
LMSW
Licensed in
Michigan
Approaches
Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT) · Client-Centered Therapy · Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) · Emotionally-Focused Therapy (EFT) · Motivational Interviewing · Solution-Focused Therapy · Trauma-Focused Therapy
Languages
English

Ready to work with Cynthia?

Begin with a short quiz to get matched and start messaging.

Start with Cynthia →