ACTTherapists.com

The therapist listings are provided by BetterHelp and we will earn a commission if you use our link - at no cost to you.

Carole Sandusky

LCPC

Carole Sandusky , LCPC

Therapist in Illinois

· English
Start with Carole

Online therapy - get matched and start messaging.

“I am here to support & empower you in that journey.”

About Carole

Carole Sandusky is an Illinois-licensed clinician with 17 years of professional experience who holds the LCPC credential - Licensed Clinical Professional Counselor. She brings a calm, strengths-focused approach to helping people navigate common challenges and build greater wellbeing.

She works with adults on issues such as stress and anxiety, sleep difficulties, anger management, motivation, self-esteem, and confidence. Carole views each person as the expert of their own story and emphasizes the abilities and resources clients already possess to move through obstacles.

Carole believes taking the first step toward change requires courage, and she aims to provide steady support and empowerment as clients pursue a more fulfilling, happier life. Her style centers on collaboration, practical guidance, and helping people apply their strengths to real-life changes.

Could Remote Counseling Be a Good Fit?

Many people wonder whether engaging with a therapist remotely can truly help. For a range of common concerns - including stress, anxiety, depression, relationship difficulties, and life transitions - online therapy can be as effective as traditional in-person care and is often a practical option for people seeking support.

One of the primary benefits is flexibility. Clients can connect with licensed professionals in the format that fits their life best - video calls, phone sessions, live chat, or in-app messaging - making it easier to maintain continuity of care around work, family, and other obligations.

Licensed professionals offer a variety of therapeutic styles and approaches, and individuals may switch therapists if they seek a different fit. For many, online therapy provides accessible, consistent support while pursuing personal growth and coping with everyday challenges.

Frequently asked questions

How much experience does Carole Sandusky have?

Carole Sandusky has 17 years of professional experience.

Is Carole Sandusky a licensed therapist?

Yes. She is an LCPC, which stands for Licensed Clinical Professional Counselor. License details: IL LCPC 180011952.

In which languages does Carole Sandusky provide therapy?

Carole provides therapy in English.

Where is Carole Sandusky located?

Carole is located in Illinois.

How can I work with Carole Sandusky as my therapist?

You can work with Carole Sandusky through video calls, phone sessions, live chat, or text-based messaging.

Does Carole Sandusky work with international clients?

Yes, Carole Sandusky works with international clients.

How much does therapy with Carole Sandusky cost?

The cost of therapy can vary depending on factors such as your location and the therapist's availability. Sessions are billed through a subscription that can be canceled at any time, for any reason. For current details, just click the "Start Therapy" button on this page.

How can I get started with therapy?

Getting started with therapy is quick and straightforward. Just click the "Start Therapy" button and complete a short questionnaire that helps match you with your therapist. Depending on availability, you can then schedule your first session, which may take place by phone, video call, live chat, or in-app messaging.

Areas of expertise

Primary focus

Stress, AnxietyAnger managementSelf esteemDepression

Also works with

LGBTTrauma and abuseGriefSleeping disordersParenting issuesCareer difficultiesBipolar disorderCoping with life changesCompassion fatigueADHD

Additional focus areas

AbandonmentAdoption and foster careAging and geriatric issuesAntisocial personalityAttachment issuesAutism and Asperger SyndromeAvoidant personalityBlended family issuesBody imageCaregiver issues and stressCo-morbidityCodependencyCommitment issuesCommunication problemsControl issuesCoping with natural or human-caused disasterDependent personalityDisruptive Mood Dysregulation Disorder (DMDD)DissociationDivorce and separationDomestic violenceEmptinessFamily of origin issuesFamily problemsFirst responder issuesForgivenessGender dysphoriaGuilt and shameHoardingImpulsivityInfidelityIsolation / lonelinessJealousyLife purposeMidlife crisisVeteran and Armed Forces IssuesMoney and financial issuesMood disordersObsessions, compulsions, and OCDPanic disorder and panic attacksParanoiaPersonality disordersPhobiasPost-traumatic stressPregnancy and childbirthPrejudice and discriminationSeasonal Affective Disorder (SAD)Self-harmSelf-loveSocial anxiety and phobiaTrichotillomaniaWomen's issuesWorkplace issuesYoung adult issues

Therapeutic approaches

Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT)Attachment-Based TherapyClient-Centered TherapyCognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT)Existential TherapyMindfulness TherapyMotivational InterviewingNarrative TherapySolution-Focused Therapy

Experience

17+ years

Licensed

Illinois

Languages

English

About

I'm a Licensed Clinical Professional Counselor practising in Illinois.

How I Work

My clinical approaches include Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT), Attachment-Based Therapy, Client-Centered Therapy, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT), Existential Therapy, Mindfulness Therapy, and Motivational Interviewing.

I believe you are the expert of your story and that you have many strengths that will assist you in overcoming things that challenge you.

I am here to support & empower you in that journey.

Who I Help

I work with clients on stress and anxiety, anger management, self esteem, and depression.

I have experience in helping clients with stress and anxiety, sleeping disorders, anger management, motivation, self esteem, and confidence.

Frequently Asked Questions

What session formats does Carole offer?

Carole offers online therapy sessions.

What languages does Carole offer therapy in?

Carole offers therapy in English.

-Background

Credential
LCPC
Licensed in
Illinois
Approaches
Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT) · Attachment-Based Therapy · Client-Centered Therapy · Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) · Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT) · Existential Therapy · Mindfulness Therapy · Motivational Interviewing · Narrative Therapy · Solution-Focused Therapy
Languages
English

Ready to work with Carole?

Begin with a short quiz to get matched and start messaging.

Start with Carole →