ACTTherapists.com

The therapist listings are provided by BetterHelp and we will earn a commission if you use our link - at no cost to you.

Anna Murphy

LMHC

Anna Murphy , LMHC

Therapist in Iowa

· English
Start with Anna

Online therapy - get matched and start messaging.

About Anna

Anna Murphy is a licensed mental health counselor (LMHC) based in Iowa with nine years of professional experience across diverse clinical environments. She has provided care in psychiatric hospitals, schools, community mental health centers, and private agencies, working with people ranging in age from three years old to geriatric populations. Her background includes supporting individuals facing persistent or chronic mental illness, life transitions, trauma, mood and anxiety disorders, personality disorders, substance use concerns, involvement with child welfare systems, codependency, grief and loss, and challenges with emotion regulation.

Anna holds a Bachelor of Arts from the University of Iowa, where she studied Psychology and Studio Arts and completed a minor in Sociology in 2012. She earned a Master of Science in Art Therapy and Counseling from the College of New Rochelle in 2015. Drawing on formal training in art therapy as well as traditional talk therapies, she integrates expressive modalities with evidence-informed approaches when appropriate.

Her therapeutic stance is warm, interactive, and client-centered. She views individuals as experts in their own lives and aims to empower and support people as they build strategies and coping skills tailored to their unique circumstances. Clinically, she draws from a range of approaches including Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT), Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT), Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing (EMDR), Mindfulness Therapy, Motivational Interviewing, Narrative Therapy, Solution-Focused Therapy, and trauma-focused methods. When clients are open to it, she also incorporates expressive therapy techniques to enrich the therapeutic process.

Anna works with a wide spectrum of concerns - from stress, anxiety, and depression to trauma and grief, relationship and family issues, addiction, mood disorders including bipolar, ADHD, and challenges such as caregiver stress, body image, and intimacy-related issues. Her practice emphasizes practical skills, trauma-informed care, and collaborative goal-setting to help individuals navigate change and improve emotional wellbeing.

Could Online Therapy Be a Good Fit?

Many people ask whether meeting with a therapist remotely can make a meaningful difference. For a wide range of common concerns - including stress, anxiety, depression, relationship challenges, and life transitions - online therapy has been shown to offer outcomes comparable to traditional in-person care. This option can expand access to professional support while maintaining the therapeutic focus that clients seek.



One major advantage of remote therapy is flexibility. Individuals can connect in the format that works best for them, choosing from video calls, phone sessions, live chat, or in-app messaging. That variety helps therapy fit into busy schedules, caregiving responsibilities, or other life constraints. Licensed professionals provide these services, and people may switch therapists if they want a different fit at any time. For many, online therapy provides a practical, effective way to pursue personal growth and manage day-to-day challenges with professional guidance.

Frequently asked questions

How much experience does Anna Murphy have?

Anna Murphy has nine years of clinical experience working in a variety of settings, including psychiatric hospitals, schools, community mental health centers, and private agencies.

Is Anna Murphy a licensed therapist?

Yes. Anna Murphy holds the credential LMHC, which stands for Licensed Mental Health Counselor. Her license is listed as IA LMHC 080832.

In which languages does Anna Murphy provide therapy?

Anna Murphy provides therapy in English.

Where is Anna Murphy located?

Anna Murphy is located in Iowa.

How can I work with Anna Murphy as my therapist?

Anna Murphy offers therapy through video calls, phone sessions, live chat, and text-based messaging.

Does Anna Murphy work with international clients?

Anna Murphy does not currently work with international clients.

How much does therapy with Anna Murphy cost?

The cost of therapy can vary depending on factors such as a client's location and the therapist's availability. Sessions are billed through a subscription that can be canceled at any time, for any reason. For current pricing and details, click the "Start Therapy" button on this page.

How can I get started with therapy?

Getting started is straightforward. Click the "Start Therapy" button and complete a short questionnaire that helps match clients with their therapist. Depending on availability, a client can then schedule a first session by phone, video call, live chat, or in-app messaging.

Areas of expertise

Primary focus

Stress, AnxietyTrauma and abuseGriefSelf esteemDepression

Also works with

AddictionsLGBTRelationship issuesFamily conflictsIntimacy-related issuesAnger managementCareer difficultiesBipolar disorderCoping with life changesCompassion fatigueADHD

Additional focus areas

AbandonmentAdoption and foster careBDSM, kink, and alternative sex cultureBlended family issuesBody imageCancerCaregiver issues and stressCo-morbidityCodependencyCommunication problemsDisruptive Mood Dysregulation Disorder (DMDD)DissociationDivorce and separationDomestic violenceDrug and alcohol addictionEmptinessFamily of origin issuesFamily problemsFirst responder issuesForgivenessGuilt and shameHospice and end-of-life counselingIsolation / lonelinessJealousyVeteran and Armed Forces IssuesMood disordersPanic disorder and panic attacksPost-traumatic stressSeasonal Affective Disorder (SAD)Self-harmSelf-loveSexual assault and abuseSexualitySocial anxiety and phobiaWomen's issuesWorkplace issuesYoung adult issues

Therapeutic approaches

Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT)Client-Centered TherapyCognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT)Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing (EMDR)Mindfulness TherapyMotivational InterviewingNarrative TherapySolution-Focused TherapyTrauma-Focused Therapy

Experience

9+ years

Licensed

Iowa

Languages

English

About

I'm a Licensed Mental Health Counselor practising in Iowa, with 9 years of clinical experience.

I received my Bachelors degree from the University of Iowa in 2012 and graduated from The college of New Rochelle in New Rochelle, New York with my Masters of Science in Art Therapy and Counseling in 2015.

How I Work

My clinical approaches include Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT), Client-Centered Therapy, Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT), Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing (EMDR), Mindfulness Therapy, Motivational Interviewing, and Narrative Therapy.

My approach to therapy is warm, interactive, and client centered, and I am here to empower and support you.

I aim to assist clients in learning the strategies and coping skills best tailored to their individual situation.

Who I Help

I work with clients on stress and anxiety, trauma and abuse, grief, self esteem, and depression.

I have experience with persistent/chronic mental illness, life transitions, trauma, mood disorders, anxiety disorders, personality disorders, substance use, DHS involvement, codependency, grief and loss, and individuals who are struggling with managing their emotions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What session formats does Anna offer?

Anna offers online therapy sessions.

What languages does Anna offer therapy in?

Anna offers therapy in English.

-Background

Credential
LMHC
Licensed in
Iowa
Education
the University of Iowa; The college of New Rochelle
Approaches
Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT) · Client-Centered Therapy · Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) · Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT) · Eye Movement Desensitization and Reprocessing (EMDR) · Mindfulness Therapy · Motivational Interviewing · Narrative Therapy · Solution-Focused Therapy · Trauma-Focused Therapy · Cognitive Behavioral Therapy · Dialectical Behavior Therapy
Languages
English

Ready to work with Anna?

Begin with a short quiz to get matched and start messaging.

Start with Anna →